2017 Results

37 Mile Route

     
Fastest Walker Stoodley Pike Trophy Andrew Cartwright 8:53
Fastest Runner Thieveley Pike Trophy Kevin Hoult 5:10
Fastest Lady Walker South Pennines Trophy Linda Chilton 11:09
Fastest Lady Runner Ryburn Trophy Nicky Spinks 6:27
Fastest Veteran Walker The Wall Bernard Corfe 8:27
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Withens Trophy No team entered  
Fastest Team of 4 Runners The Oldfield Trophy Andrea Blanshard 9:01
    Sam Blanshard 9:01
    Michael Duffy 9:01
    Alex Edwards 9:01
    Team Time 36:04

26 Mile Route

     
Fastest Walker The Clayhouse Shield Tim Baxter 6:08
Fastest Runner Raynet Cup Edward Davies 3:30
Fastest Lady Walker The Calderdale Shield Amanda Burton
Alison Firth
9:03
Fastest Veteran Walker The Heggars Trophy Adrian Richardson 7:58
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Bernard Hynes Trophy Claire Atkinson 8:02
    Gareth Baigent 8:02
    Josh Chilvers 8:02
    Cath Whitaker 8:02
    Team Time 32:08

Fastest Junior Team of 4 Walkers The Teddy Farrar Trophy No team entered  

Full Results

37 Mile Runners

       

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Kevin Hoult Huddersfield 5.10
2 Ian Symington Hebden Bridge 5.14
3 John Bottomley Sheffield 5.47
4 Daniel Page Chesterfield 5.53
5 Stewart Bellamy Llanidloes 6.07
6 David Chetta Sutton Coldfield 6.08
7 Peter Gardner Edinburgh 6.21
8 Ed Melbourne Keighley 6.26
9 Nicky Spinks (F) Mirfield 6.27
10 Chris Davies Oldham 6.28
11 Adam Worrallo Farnhill 6.31
12 Martin Terry Colne 6.44
13 Rob Mills Prestwich 6.49
14 Dave Garner Rochdale 6.59
15 Giles Bailey Huddersfield 7.02
15 Martin Huddleston Huddersfield 7.02
15 Michael Hyde Huddersfield 7.02
18 John Melbourne Tadworth 7.04
19 Jonothon Wright Todmorden 7.06
20 Karen Nash (F) Preston 7.14
21 Justin Bramall Worksop 7.32
22 John Taylor Stafford 7.34
23 Nicholas Olszewska Padiham 7.37
24 Andrew Armstrong Clitheroe 7.38
25 Dave Arnold Keighley 7.45
25 John Firth Skipton 7.45
25 Danny Jordan Keighley 7.45
25 Carol Morgan (F) Otley 7.45
29 Marl Culshaw Ormskirk 7.49
29 Jerome McAllister Brackley 7.49
29 James Maxfield Bolton 7.49
32 Mike Burke Bakewell 7.55
33 Matt Hutchinson York 8.00
33 Jess Palmer Haworth 8.00
35 Ian Winstanley Colne 8.03
36 Michael Cottam Preston 8.06
37 Nick Ham Stockport 8.10
38 Nigel Ainsworth Manchester 8.12
39 Beverley Holmes (F) Todmorden 8.16
39 Adrian Martin Stokesley 8.16
39 Lisa Stansfield (F) Rossendale 8.16
41 Tim Brooks Hebden Bridge 8.17
41 James Penson Stainland 8.17
43 Lucy Taylor (F) Edinburgh 8.20
44 Chris Campbell Barrowford 8.42
44 Anthony Hall Colne 8.42
46 Claire Baker (F) Harrogate 8.46
46 Matthew Holt Harrogate 8.46
48 Ken Wyles Preston 8.54
49 Andrea Blanshard (F) (T5) Uxbridge 9.01
49 Sam Blanshard (T5) Uxbridge 9.01
49 Michael Duffy (T5) London 9.01
49 Alex Edwards (T5) London 9.01
53 Ian Hodge Leeds 9.05
53 Ian Sanderson Leeds 9.05
55 Steven Jones Leicester 9.09
56 Claire Glazebrook Chesterfield 9.10
56 Jamie Glazebrook Chesterfield 9.10
58 Steven Spence Burnley 9.11
59 Simon Franklin Otley 9.17
60 Nick Hando Loughborough 9.28
60 Jonathan Straw Loughborough 9.28
62 Janet Hill (F) Chelmsford 9.29
62 Chris Taylor Wymeswold 9.29
64 Alisa Cherry (F) Holmfirth 9.30
64 Robert Hemingway Holmfirth 9.30
66 David Hindley Crewe 9.32
66 Andrew Painter Stoke -on -Trent 9.32
66 Jimmy Smith Southowram 9.32
66 Stephen Whincup Stoke -on -Trent 9.32
70 Angela Moore (F) Warrington 9.33
70 Karl Williams Longridge 9.33
72 Sandy Gee Huddersfield 9.35
73 Monica Boland (F) Ashton - Under - Lyne 9.36
74 Simon Broughton Hull 9.52
75 Charles Bogg Darlington 9.57
75 Steve Briggs Macclesfield 9.57
75 Annette Clarke Darlington 9.57
75 Dave Thompson Stockton - on - Tees 9.57
79 Ian France Preston 10.20
80 Sue Martin (F) Hebden Bridge 10.23
80 Samantha Sunderland (F) Todmorden 10.23
82 Tim Ingram Holywell Green 10.25
83 Richard Scroop Wolverhampton 10.34
84 David Perry Ashton - Under - Lyne 10.35
84 Craig Speakman Ashton - Under - Lyne 10.5
86 Robert Nash Preston 10.55
87 Shane Nicholl Bradford 10.59
88 Brian Barnes Manchester 11.01
88 Ken McNair Canada 11.01
       
       
       

Retirements

     
  Bill Crowther Cottingham  
  Mick Davidson Colchester  
  Amanda Farrell (F) Sowerby Bridge  
  Douglas Nisbet Durham  
  Adrienne Olszewska Padiham  
  Allison Skillcorn Leeds  
  Sharon Williams Leeds  
       
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries

     

37 Mile Walkers

       

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Bernard Corfe (VW) Stockport 8.27
2 Andrew Cartwright Sowerby Bridge 8.53
3 Martin Banfield (VW) Altrincham 10.36
3 Martin Convery (T1) Leeds 10.36
3 Andrew Eyles (VW) Keighley 10.36
3 Noel O'Connor Huddersfield 10.36
3 Bill Pritchard (T1) Bolton 10.36
3 Keith Rodeley (T1) Bolton 10.36
3 T Wilson Huddersfield 10.36
10 Daniel Mudd Halifax 10.43
11 Stuart Ashley (T1) Grantham 10.50
12 Linda Chilton (F) York 11.09
12 Craig Johnson Ripponden 11.09
12 Dan Kidd York 11.09
15 Thomas Wood York 12.43
       
       

Retirements

     
  Paul Baitson Cottingham  
  Bill Brown Consett  
  Phill Cooper Hull  
  John Leeman Middlesbrough  
  Rob Lowe (T1) Bolton  
  Rebecca Shorley Sheffield  
  Sarah Shorley Sheffield  
       
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries      
(VW) Veteran Walkers

     

26 Mile Runners

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Edward Davies Guiseley 3.30
2 Ben Frechette Mytholmroyd 4.26
3 Mark Garrett Brierley Hill 4.37
4 Helen Buchan (F) Greetland 4.44
5 Jenny Brown (F) Rochdale 5.14
5 Nathan Kennaugh Luddenden 5.14
5 Gavin Roper St Helens 5.14
8 Paul Turner Kendal 5.15
8 Lauren Williams (F) wardle 5.15
10 Simon Hall Bacup 5.19
11 Jill Davies (F) Oldham 5.56
11 Richard Mackey Rochdale 5.56
13 Joanna Marshall (F) Hebden Bridge 6.07
14 David Walsh Nottingham 6.27
15 Helen Hudson (F) Halifax 6.40
16 Aileen Baldwin Elland 6.41
16 Raj Madhas Ilkley 6.41
18 Emma Coverley (F) Nottingham 6.58
18 Andrea Wragg (F) Barkisland 6.58
18 Tracet Wilcocks (F) Elland 6.58
21 Charlie Boyce Norland 7.39
21 Vikki Holbrook (F) Norland 7.39
23 Brian Drought Paulerspury 8.00
23 Andrew Falkingbridge Halifax 8.00
       

Retirements

     
  Phil Beecroft Halifax  
  Tom Marler Stockport  
  Kathryn Walsh (F) Nottingham  
  Andrew Waters Sheffield  
       
(F) Female Entries

     

26 Mile Walkers

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Tim Baxter Halifax 6.08
2 Lee Cattermole Halifax 7.16
3 Richard Smith Keighley 7.27
4 Christopher Elliott Wetherby 7.45
5 Matthew Barnes Halifax 7.58
5 Adrian Richardson (VW) Halifax 7.58
7 Claire Atkinson (T2) Halifax 8.02
7 Gareth Baigent (T2) Leeds 8.02
7 Josh Chilvers (T2) Halifax 8.02
7 Cath Whitaker (T2) Norland 8.02
7 David Snell Manchester 8.02
12 Peter Rothery Bradford 8.17
12 Richard Rothery Bradford 8.17
14 Mike Crowley (VW) Stevenage 8.19
14 Sharon Crowley (VW) (F) Stevenage 8.19
16 Luke Godfrey Sowerby Bridge 8.28
16 Peter Godfrey Sowerby Bridge 8.28
16 Rowan Godfrey Sowerby Bridge 8.28
19 John Nichol Littleborough 8.39
19 Ben Parkinson Littleborough 8.39
21 Stephen Walker Halifax 8.55
22 Amanda Burton (F) Ripponden 9.03
22 Alison Firth (F) Hubberton 9.03
22 Terry Byrne Atherton 9.03
22 Leonard Unsworth Atherton 9.03
26 Gary McCall Sowerby Bridge 9.05
26 Niten Patel Atherton 9.05
26 Jim Skelsey Sowerby Bridge 9.05
29 G Hooks Northowram 9.08
29 C Ward Northowram 9.08
29 Alan Whittel Northowram 9.08
32 Andrew Richmond Sheffield 9.15
33 Andrew Boocock Ripponden 9.19
33 Nick Crabb Ripponden 9.19
35 Wayne Benn (T3) Threshfield 9.20
35 George Coney (T3) Heiden 9.20
35 Howard Coney (T3) Halifax 9.20
35 David Hoole (T3) Heiden 9.20
39 Andrew Cunnington Halifax 9.51
40 Bernadette Cook (F) Saltaire 9.54
40 Angela Moroney (F) York 9.54
42 Kiran Gerhardson (F) Sweden 10.12
42 Robin Geller (T4) Bristol 10.12
42 Nick Norman (T4) Langford 10.12
42 Anne Philpott (T4) (F) Kingston - Upon - Thames 10.12
42 Fiona Lithander (T4) (F) Bristol 10.12
42 Isabelle Jaquement (F) Paris 10.12
48 Damien Fleming London 10.34
49 Armorel Young (F) Nottingham 10.50
50 Yvette Watson (F) Falkirk 12.03
50 Graham Edwards Denton 12.03
       

Retirements

     
  David Dolan Manchester  
  Louisa Howells (F) London  
  Steven Richardson (VW) Halifax  
       
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries      
(VW) Veteran Walkers      

Total Entries - 197

 

The

Calderdale

Hike
Stoodley Pike

Organised by:
24th St Paul's Scout Group
Sowerby Bridge