2014 Results

 

37 Mile Route

     
Fastest Walker Stoodley Pike Trophy Stephen Cotterill & Paul Levine 9:27
Fastest Runner Thieveley Pike Trophy Kim Collison 5:24
Fastest Lady Walker South Pennines Trophy Alison Osbourne 12:48
Fastest Lady Runner Ryburn Trophy Nicky Spinks 6:17
Fastest Veteran Walker The Wall David Gordon 10:16
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Withens Trophy Rob Lowe 10:12
    Bill Pritchard 10:12
    Martin Convery 10:12
    Geoff Holburt 10:12
    Team Time 40:48
Fastest Team of 4 Runners The Oldfield Trophy Emma David 7:21
    Martyn Price 7:21
    Helen Price 7:21
    Simon Franklin 7:21
    Team Time 29:24

26 Mile Route

     
Fastest Walker The Clayhouse Shield John R Clay 6:01
Fastest Runner Raynet Cup Kevin Hoult 3:48
Fastest Lady Walker The Calderdale Shield Molly Meek & Kathryn Merrick 7:49
Fastest Veteran Walker The Heggars Trophy Gunter Prescott & Jackie Prescott 8:13
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Bernard Hynes Trophy Gareth Baigent 7:49
    Cath Whitaker 7:49
    Matthew Butler 7:49
    Josh Chilvers 7:49
    Team Time 31:16
Fastest Junior Team of 4 Walkers The Teddy Farrar Trophy G Johnstone 10:51
    O Homsby 10:51
    R Lockett 10:51
    B Womersley 10:51
    Team Time 43:24

 

 

Full Results

37 Mile Runners

       

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Kim Collison Penrith 05:24
2 Ian Symington Hebden Bridge 05:28
3 Edward Davies Leeds 05:38
4 Simon Bourne Hebden Bridge 05:50
5 Christopher Mawdsley Halifax 06:10
6 Nicky Spinks (F) Mirfield 06:17
7 Peter Stobbs Colne 06:20
8 Barney Nikolich Newcastle Upon Tyne 06:31
9 John Thompson Chorley 06:35
9 Lee Rawson Doncaster 06:35
11 Andrew Armstrong Burnley 06:40
11 James Baldwin Nelson 06:40
13 Paul Smith Leeds 06:42
14 Nathan Walsh Preston 06:56
15 Nigel Aston Leicester 06:57
15 Colin Earl Rotherham 06:57
15 Jim Garside Colne 06:57
15 David Ralphs Ormskirk 06:57
19 Les Hill Dumfries 07:04
19 john Minta Todmorden 07:04
19 Karen Nash (F) Preston 07:04
22 John Firth Cononley 07:07
22 Anthony Hall Colne 07:07
22 Matthew Howarth Colne 07:07
22 Carol Morgan (F) Harrogate 07:07
26 Andy Smith Saltburn-by-the-Sea 07:10
27 Jesse Palmer Haworth 07:15
28 Mick Cottam Preston 07:20
28 Kevin Smith Blackburn 07:20
30 Neil Adair Whittle le Woods 07:21
30 Emma David (F) (T10) Harrogate 07:21
30 Simon Franklin (T10) Harrogate 07:21
30 Helen Price (F) (T10) Harrogate 07:21
30 Martyn Price (T10) Harrogate 07:21
35 Graham Smith Halifax 07:25
36 Iain Conley Hebden Bridge 07:30
37 Wally Copelov Ormskirk 07:32
38 Jules Coleman Lancaster 07:40
38 Andrew Ellwood Skipton 07:40
40 Alan Davies Manchester 07:41
40 Fred Duenbier Ormskirk 07:41
42 Steven Spence Burnley 07:43
43 Paul Raistrick Ashbourne 07:49
44 Ian Winstanley Colne 07:55
45 Nick ham Stockport 07:58
46 Stephen Hall Skipton 08:07
47 Roger Harper Keighley 08:07
47 Peter Carter Preston 08:08
49 Geoff Capps Salford 08:11
49 Simon Richards Stoke on Trent 08:11
49 Russell Thomas Ilkley 08:11
52 Alison Brind (F) Stone 08:28
52 Alwyn Clough Burnley 08:28
52 Jason Hinsley Chorley 08:28
52 Andrew Petrie Huddersfield 08:28
52 Stephen Topping Chorley 08:28
57 Jenn Gaskell (F) Nottingham 08:29
57 Garry Vernon Kendal 08:29
59 Beverley Holmes (F) Todmorden 08:46
59 Lisa Parkinson (F) Rossendale 08:46
61 Philip Gwilliam Salford 08:55
62 Kerrie Bretherton (F) Colne 08:57
62 Jennifer Garside (F) Colne 08:57
62 Andrew Eyles Keighley 08:57
65 Simon Cartledge Macclesfield 09:06
65 Raj Madhas Ilkley 09:06
67 Charles Bogg Darlington 09:10
67 Annette Clarke (F) Darlington 09:10
67 Sandy Gee Huddersfield 09:10
67 Andrew Graham Burnley 09:10
71 Dick Scroop Wolverhampton 09:23
72 Neil Duerden Darwen 09:27
72 Carly Edwards (F) Oswaldtwistle 09:27
72 Rebecca Simms (F) Darwen 09:27
75 Andy Robinson Northwich 09:47
76 Thomas Adler Hope Valley 09:50
76 Anil Bose Lydiate 09:50
76 Chris Cash Oswaldtwistle 09:50
76 Phillip Tunney Manchester 09:50
76 Joshua Wain Bamford 09:50
76 Philip Wain Bamford 09:50
76 Jane Woodburn (F) Ormskirk 09:50
83 Harry Godson Lancaster 09:51
83 Marie Godson (F) Lancaster 09:51
83 Francoise Therin (F) Richmond 09:51
       

Retirements

Paul Carter Portsmouth  
  Amanda Crozier (F) Mirfield  
  Mick Plummer Earby  
  Helen Skelton (F) Newport  
  Andrew Webster Ripponden  
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries      

37 Mile Walkers

       

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Stephen Cotterill Stoke on Trent 09:27
1 Paul Levine Doncaster 09:27
3 John Hornsby Halifax 09:45
4 Martin Convery (T1) Leeds 10:12
4 Geoff Holbert (T1) Bolton 10:12
4 Rob Lowe (T1) Bolton 10:12
4 Bill Pritchard (T1) Bolton 10:12
4 Keith Rodely Bolton 10:12
9 David Gordon (VW) Oldham 10:16
10 Noel O'Connor Huddersfield 10:47
10 Paul Sharrock Huddersfield 10:47
12 Adrian Gosling Bingley 12:48
12 Alison Osbourne (F) Huddersfield 12:48
14 Kevin Mather Warrington 13:06
15 Wayne Benn (T2) Skipton 13:21
15 George Coney (T2) Halifax 13:21
15 Howard Coney (T2) Skipton 13:21
15 David Hoole (T2) Skipton 13:21
       
Retirements

Linda Colman (F) Castleford  
  Bernard Corfe (VW) Stockport  
  Sam Corfe Stockport  
  Nancy Eley (F) Wakefield  
  Katie Thompson (F) Shipley  
  Andrew Wright Knutsford  
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries      
(VW) Veteran Walkers      

26 Mile Runners

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 Kevin Hoult Huddersfield 03:48
2 Ben Frechette Luddenden 04:23
3 Steven Radcliffe Halifax 04:35
4 Chris Tetlow Oldham 04:54
5 Nicholas Cooper Derby 04:58
6 Phillip Beecroft London 05:28
6 Lee Shimwell Todmorden 05:28
8 Julie Field (F) Huddersfield 05:33
8 Colin Hughes Halifax 05:33
8 Ben Wittenberg Liverpool 05:33
11 Andy Ardron Oldham 05:43
12 Dean Hemingway Halifax 05:44
13 Chris Rainey Oldham 05:47
14 Chris Johnson Manchester 05:58
15 Martin Banfield Altrincham 06:11
15 Howard Barton Mytholmroyd 06:11
17 Jenny Wyles (F) Chorley 06:48
17 Ken Wyles Chorley 06:48
19 Barry Richards Saddleworth 07:02
20 Caroline Hemming (F) Warrington 07:14
21 Carole Critchley (F) Manchester 09:25
21 Fiona Hill (F) Manchester 09:25
Retirements Alison Young (F) Holmfirth  
  James Young Holmfirth  
       
(F) Female Entries      
(T) Team Entry      

26 Mile Walkers

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

1 John R Clay Sowerby Bridge 06:01
2 Andrew Stuart Nottingham 06:07
3 Mark Blundell Elland 06:28
4 Alan Duncan Halifax 07:26
4 Richard Smith Keighley 07:26
6 Gareth Baigent (T4) Leeds 07:49
6 Matthew Butler (T4) Halifax 07:49
6 Josh Chilvers (T4) Halifax 07:49
6 Cath Whitaker (T4) Norland 07:49
6 Molly Meek (F) Halifax 07:49
6 Kathryn Merrick (F) Sowerby Bridge 07:49
12 Marcus Horner Norland 08:04
12 Simon Webster Halifax 08:04
14 Gunter Prescott (VW) oxenhope 08:13
14 Jackie Prescott (VW) (F) oxenhope 08:13
16 Laurence Manley Keighley 08:15
17 Lorraine Brammer (F) Sheffield 08:21
18 Nigel Beaumont Triangle 08:25
18 Julie Johnson (F) Ripponden 08:25
18 Rodney Quayle Leeds 08:25
21 Andrew Boocock Ripponden 08:34
22 Richard Armitage (T7) Halifax 08:45
22 Lee Cattermole (T7) Halifax 08:45
22 Gareth Crossley (T7) Halifax 08:45
22 Scott Williams (T7) Halifax 08:45
26 Andrew Richmond Sheffield 08:48
27 Stephen Walker Halifax 09:16
28 Paul Arnold (T9) Leeds 09:19
28 Phil Born (T3) Halifax 09:19
28 Luke Godfrey Mill Bank 09:19
28 Pete Godfrey (T5) Mill Bank 09:19
28 Glenn Hinch (T3) Mirfield 09:19
28 Craig Johnson (T5) Mill Bank 09:19
28 Penny Lovatt (T9) (F) Huddersfield 09:19
28 Gary McCall (T5) Mill Bank 09:19
28 Zoe Milnes (T9) (F) Halifax 09:19
28 Neil Perry (T3) Elland 09:19
28 Steve Robinson (T9) Huddersfield 09:19
28 Jim Skelsey (T5) Mill Bank 09:19
28 Richard Stansfield (T3) Halifax 09:19
41 Anthony Cheadle High Cross 09:27
41 Stuart secker Leatherhead 09:27
43 G Hooks (T8) Halifax 09:32
43 K Looker Liversedge 09:32
43 S pilling (T8) Halifax 09:32
43 R Taylor (T8) Halifax 09:32
43 C Ward (T8) Halifax 09:32
43 A Whittel Halifax 09:32
49 Adrian Holmes (T6) Halifax 09:37
49 Deborah O'Grady (T6) (F) Halifax 09:37
49 Terence O'Grady (T6) Halifax 09:37
49 James Sunter (T6) Halifax 09:37
53 Peter Davies Halifax 10:33
54 Joanne Ingram (F) Luddenden 10:41
54 Katie Rowlands (F) Luddenden 10:41
54 Nancy Stone (F) Luddenden 10:41
57 Oliver Homsby (JT) Barkisland 10:51
57 G Johnstone (JT) Sowerby Bridge 10:51
57 R Lockett (JT) Midgley 10:51
57 B Womersley (JT) Norland 10:51
61 Tomas Petersen York 12:21
Retirements George King Halifax  
  Derek Luce Rugby  
  Melissa procopia Rugby  
  Roger Swithenbank Wilsden  
       
(T) Team Entries      
(F) Female Entries      
(VW) Veteran Walkers      
(JT) Junior Team      
Total Entries - 203

 

The

Calderdale

Hike
Stoodley Pike

Organised by:
24th St Paul's Scout Group
Sowerby Bridge